Team Members

Thu, 06/06/2013 - 12:11 -- sewm02

Team Members

View the STRATEGIC PLAN

Strategic Plan People

Specific administrators, supported by Implementation Teams and workgroups made up of faculty, staff, and students, are charged with the implementation of each of the seven goals. The implementation teams maintain detailed lists of ways for faculty and staff to GET INVOLVED. Separate Audit Committees of faculty, staff and students review the progress of each implementation team each year. A small Steering Committee works with the administration to monitor the overall process and make funding decisions. The table below lists Implementation Team, working group and Audit Committee members for each strategic goal, as well as members of the Steering Committee.

Each spring we hold a Stakeholders Conference to report on the progress toward reaching each of the goals. Included on the Strategic Planning main wiki page and in the table below are links to annual summary reports for each goal. Included in the annual report for each goal is a report from the Implementation Team for that Goal as well as the Audit Committee for that goal.

Goal 1 - Teaching and Learning
Co-Chairs:
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Jerry Bacza
  • Jean Bolyard
  • Deanna Shields
  • Sharon Boni
  • Van Dempsey
  • Rick Harvey
  • Roxann Humbert
  • Peter Lach
  • Larry Lawrence
  • Nancy McClure
  • Beth Newcome
  • Nancy Parks
  • Jody Perry
  • Rose Romesburg
  • Steve Roof
  • Tony Gilberti

 

 
  • Sharon Smith, Chair
  • Steve Pavlovic (Senate)
  • Mary Beth Angeline (Assembly)
  • Dalene Horner (Classified Staff)
  • Heera Akram (Student)
  • Deb Hemler (Chair's choice)

Outcomes Reporting Subgroup

  • Nancy McClure (organizer)
  • Nancy Parks
  • Chris Lavorata
  • Erica Harvey
     
     

Goal 2 - Well-Being of our Region
Chair:
  • Lyla Grandstaff, Director of Off-Campus Programs - North
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Amy Baker
  • Dale Bradley
  • Sally Fry
  • Lyla Grandstaff
  • John O'Connor
  • Kevin Smith
  • Tom Tucker
  • Dr. Phil Mason
  • Miwa Edwards

Public Relations:

  • Amy Baker
  • Sarah Hensley
 
  • Amie Fazalare, Chair
  • John Schooley (Senate)
  • Tom Stose (Assembly)
  • Joyce Ross (Classified Staff)
  • Kera Cherrey (Student)
  • Shawn Ragsdale (Student)
  • Jeani Hawkins (Chair's choice)

Off-Campus Cultural Event Expansion:

  • John O’Connor
  • Peter Lach
     
     

Goal 3 - Community Education
Chair:
  • Paul Schreffler, Director of Economic Development and Workforce Education
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Amie Fazalare
  • Marion Hollinger
  • Ron Weist
  • Jennnifer Yerdon
  • Devanna Corley

 

 
  • Thelma Hutchins, Chair
  • Debra Hoag (Senate)
  • Rich McCormick (Assembly)
  • Ann Lester (Classified Staff)
  • Ankeeta Singh (Student)
  • Jean Bolyard (Chair's choice)

 

Goal 4 - Graduate Programs
Chair:
  • Phil Mason, Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Jerry Carbo
  • Van Dempsey
  • Rick Harvey
  • Gwen Jones
  • Chris Lavorata
  • Maria Rose
  • Clarence Rohrbaugh
  • Deanna Shields

Student Members:

  • John (J.J) Davis
  • Rachel Franceschini (Jemison)
 
  • Tim Oxley, Chair
  • Valerie Morphew (Senate)
  • Amy Cunningham (Assembly)
  • Beverly Jones (Classified Staff)
  • Amanda Barber (Student)
  • Sandra Woods (Chair's choice)

Graduate Student Handbook Workgroup

  • Lea Ann Anderson
  • Sandy Shriver
Graduate Student Profile Workgroup   Graduate Council
  • Claudia Aman
  • Jacky Kirby
  • Dianna Noone
  • Clarence Rohrbaugh
  • Budd Sapp

 

 
  • Robert Baker
  • Judy Byers
  • Jerry Carbo
  • John Davis(student)
  • Van Dempsey
  • Tracie Dodson
  • Susan Goodwin
  • Rick Harvey
  • Deb Hemler
  • Gwen Jones
  • Philli Mason (ex officio)
  • Mary Meighen
  • Diana Noone
  • Paul Renneau
  • Clarence Rohrbaugh
  • Maria Rose (ex officio)
  • Deanna Shields

 

Goal 5 - Student Life Environment
Chair:
  • Michael Belmear, Vice President for Student Affairs
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Persis Bates
  • Donna Snyder
  • Dan Gockley
  • Laurie Johnston
  • Nancy Parks
  • Robin Yeager

Student Members:

  • Kasha Brown
 
  • Margaret Helwig, Chair
  • Randy Hess (Senate)
  • Heather Casdorph (Assembly)
  • Mary Jo Rutherford (Classified Staff)
  • Sarah Lewis (Student)
  • Greg Hinton (Chair's choice)

 

     
     

Goal 6 - First Year Experience
Chair:
  • Pamela Stephens, Coordinator of Academic Advising
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Debbie Benedetti
  • Kit Conner
  • J. J. Davis
  • Bill Finley
  • Barbara Fallon
  • Fran McClure
  • Nancy McClure
  • Nancy Parks
  • Angela Schwer

 

 
  • Donna Nuzum, Chair
  • Gale Kirby (Senate)
  • Rick Pagan (Assembly)
  • Karen Grubb (Classified Staff)
  • Sean Reed (Student)
  • Alissa Wilmoth (Chair's choice)

 

     
     

Goal 7 - High Quality People
Chair:
  • Sarah Hensley, Assistant to the President and Director of Communications
Implementation Team:   Audit Committee:
  • Mike Bestul
  • Steve Leach
  • Blair Montgomery
  • Maria Rose
  • Rick Porto
  • Nancy McClure
  • Deborah Woods

Implementation Assistants:

  • Bill Finley
  • Colleen Roberts
  • Stephanie White
  • Paul Schreffler
  • Sally Fry
  • Ann Lester
  • Brenda Mayfield
  • Debbie Benedetti
 
  • Jack Kirby, Chair
  • Tony Morris (Senate)
  • Pieter Blood (Assembly)
  • Sandy Shriver (Classified Staff)
  • Heather Yoder (Student)
  • Jerry Carbo (Chair's choice)

 

     
     

 

Strategic Plan Steering Committee:

  • Dan Bradley, President, FSU
  • Blair Montgomery
  • Sarah Hensley
  • Maria Rose
  • Jerry Bacza
  • Fran Kirk
  • Erica Harvey

Strategic Plan Web Presence:

  • Mason Bennett, student
  • Jessica Moore, student
  • Tracie Dodson
  • Robert Heffner
  • Erica Harvey
  • Sarah Hensley
Category: