WV State Science and Engineering Fair

Congratulations to

Casey Densmore of Musselman High School for his winning project entitled "Analysis of the Impacts of Baroclinity on the Structure and Strength of a Tornadic Vortex"

and to

Nanda Siva of Parkersburg High School who has been choosen to represent the fair at the INTEL International Science and Engineerinf Fair with his project entitled "Akt Expression in Different Insulin-Sensitive Tissues for High Fat and Low Fat C57 Mice".

We wish the best to Nanda as he prepares for the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair in May 2014!

All winners of the 2014 West Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair will be posted soon.

 

 
 
 
The 2014 WVSSEF will be held on March 21 & 22, 2014.
 
The 61st Annual West Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair is proudly sponsored by the following groups:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

***************************

2014 WVSSEF Registration Information:

Date: March 21 & 22, 2014

Location: Engineering Technology Building

Deadline for Submission: March 10, 2014

In order for the Scientific Review Committee to thoroughly review all projects prior to the WVSSEF absolutely NO late registrations will be accepted.

Eligibility: Students in Grades 9 - 12 are encouraged to enter.

*****************************

 

2013 WVSSEF Winners
       
Special Awards
Award Name School County
U.S. Air Force Donald Propst Musselman High School Berkeley
U.S. Air Force Nick Lopez Martinsburg High School Berkeley
U.S. Air Force Holly Brindle Hedgesville High School Berkeley
U.S. Air Force Ashton Hinzman Doddridge County High School Doddridge
U.S. Air Force Peter Welcker Parkerbsurg South High School Wood
U.S. Naval Science Award Joanna Ridgeway                                        Elizabeth Ridgeway Musselman High School Berkeley
U.S. Naval Science Award Dylan Covell Hedgesville High School Berkeley
U.S. Army Isabella Nicewarner                                          Peggy Gant Musselman High School Berkeley
U.S. Army David-Michael Buckman                                 Jordan Hallow                                                    Romeo Vences Musselman High School Berkeley
U.S. Army Kaci Dove                                                                    Taylor Lord Musselman High School Berkeley
U.S. Army Daniel Pan Morgantown High School Monongalia
U.S. Army Liam Khuen Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
American Psychological Association Kelsey Knowles                                               Kiersten Franklin Musselman High School Berkeley
ASM Materials Education Foundation Award Dylan Covell Hedgesville High School Berkeley
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Donald Propst Musselman High School Berkeley
Mu Alpha Theta Dylan Monroe                                                      Jacob Linton Hedgesville High School Berkeley
National Society of Professional Engineers Dylan Covell Hedgesville High School Berkeley
NOAA Noah Taylor Hedgesville High School Berkeley
South Central Association of Clinical Microbiologists Rebecca Merrill Moorefield High School Hardy
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Holly Brindle Hedgesville High School Berkeley
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Tanner Carr Moorefield High School Hardy
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Ashton Hinzman Doddridge County High School Doddridge
U.S. Public Health and Human Services Adam Hall Musselman High School Berkeley
Yale Science & Engineering Danny Arndt Musselman High School Berkeley
       
       
       
Category Awards
Behavioral and Social Science
1st Place Kelsey Knowles                                               Kiersten Franklin Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place      
3rd Place      
Biochemistry
1st Place Alexander Houchins Hedgesville High School Berkeley
2nd Place      
3rd Place      
Botany
1st Place Cate Raines                                                           Emily Nadenbousch Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Avery Fleeharty Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
3rd Place Angeline Mullen Hedgesville High School Berkeley
Chemistry
1st Place David-Michael Buckman                                     Jordan Hallow                                                         Romeo Vences Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Joanna Ridgeway                                        Elizabeth Ridgeway Musselman High School Berkeley
3rd Place Samauel Di Lima Jefferson High School Jefferson
Computer Science
1st Place Donald Propst Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Lauren Simpson Jefferson High School Jefferson
3rd Place Kaci Dove                                                                    Taylor Lord Musselman High School Berkeley
Earth & Space Science
1st Place Davey Robinson                                                           Tyler Orr Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
2nd Place John Deters Hedgesville High School Berkeley
3rd Place      
Engineering
1st Place Dylan Covell Hedgesville High School Berkeley
2nd Place Jennifer Yu Morgantown High School Monongalia
3rd Place Noah Nucilli Hedgesville High School Berkeley
Environmental Science
1st Place Peter Welcker Parkersburg South High School Wood
2nd Place Robert Belissimo Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
3rd Place Daniel Pan Morgantown High School Monongalia
Mathematics
1st Place Dylan Monroe                                                      Jacob Linton Hedgesville High School Berkeley
2nd Place Bailey Saville Frankfort High School Mineral
3rd Place      
Medicine & Health
1st Place Adam Hall Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Kaitlin Ferritti                                                  Rebecca Kern Musselman High School Berkeley
3rd Place Holly Brindle Hedgesville High School Berkeley
Microbiology
1st Place Rebecca Merrill Moorefield High School Hardy
2nd Place      
3rd Place      
Physics
1st Place Danny Arndt Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Spencer Tindall Hedgesville High School Berkeley
3rd Place Liam Khuen Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
Zoology
1st Place Elizabeth Lynch Musselman High School Berkeley
2nd Place Vincent O'Leary Wheeling Central Catholic High School Ohio
3rd Place Mary Pennington Musselman High School Berkeley
 
Grand Prize Winner
Grand Prize Winner Peter Welcker Parkersburg South High School Wood
Grand Prize 1st Runner-Up David-Michael Buckman, Jordan Hallow, Romeo Vences Musselman High School Berkeley
Grand Prize 2nd Runner-Up Vincent O'Leary Wheeling Central Catholic High School Ohio
Grand Prize 3rd Runner-Up Robert Belissimo Berkeley Springs High School Morgan
Grand Prize 4th Runner-Up Spencer Tindall Hedgesville High School Berkeley

 

 

The WVSSEF is affiliated with the ISEF and follows their rules and guidelines. When registering for the fair please be sure to review the checklist of forms to submit. In addition to a Registration Form and Rule Agreement Form, every project application must include an Adult Checklist, Research Plan, Approval Form, and Abstract. Other forms may apply based on the nature of your project. All forms can be found at the "ISEF Project Registration Forms" link below.  

*For team projects registering by fax or mail, please have one student complete the WVSSEF Registration form and all other team members complete the Team Member Registration form.

 

If you are paying registration fees for several students (purchase order, check from the county, etc.) please ALSO include a list of the students AND chaperone names that check covers.**

 

If you need help determining what documents to submit, please review the 2014 ISEF Rules and Guidelines for additional information.

Completed forms should be mailed or faxed to:

Science & Technology
Fairmont State University
1201 Locust Ave.
318 Hunt Haught Hall
Fairmont, WV 26554
Phone: (304) 367.4627
Fax: (304) 367.4934

There is a $20.00 registration fee for each student and a $5.00 registration fee for each chaperon. The registration fee will help cover the cost of lunch, participant giveaways, and to send the grand prize winner(s) to the 2014 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Checks should be made out to FSU and can be included with your application or mailed separately to (please print the name of the student and "WVSSEF" in the memo line):

Science & Technology
Fairmont State University
1201 Locust Ave.
318 Hunt Haught Hall
Fairmont, WV 26554

Notes on Awards:

In order to protect the judges, scores of all projects are kept confidential during, and after, the WVSSEF. No scores will be released following the WVSSEF.

Sponsor funding has provided the opportunity for one Grand-Prize Winner (or winning team) to be selected to advance to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA on May 11-16, 2014. This will include ground transportation and lodging for the participant (or participants in the case of team winners) and one (1) chaperon.  The chaperon is to be the adult academic advisor of the winning participant(s). All transportation and lodging arrangements will be made by the College of Science & Technology; all transportation and lodging arrangements made by outside parties without the consent of the College will not be reimbursed. All other expenses (ground transportation and display shipping) will be reimbursed after proof of proper documentation.

All other awards will be in the form of a certificate.

 

General Information:

There are thirteen (13) categories for entries. It is very important that students select the appropriate category for their projects. Project categories may not be changed from the category listed on the WVSSEF application once the project arrives at the WVSSEF. The projects must be in one of the following areas:

Behavioral & Social Science Biochemistry
Botany Chemistry
Computer Science Earth & Space Science
Engineering Environmental Sciences
Mathematics Medicine & Health
Microbiology Physics
Zoology  

 

Dates, Setup, Judging, and Awards:

Fair Date: March 22, 2014

Set-Up: March 21, 2014 from 3:00pm - 5:00pm and March 22, 2014 from 8:00am - 9:00am

*Please note set-up does not begin until 3:00pm on the 21st.  Fairmont State classes will be session and WVSSEF will not have access to these rooms until that time.

Public Display of Exhibits: March 21, 2014 from 5:15pm - 7:15pm

Directions: Maps and Directions

Judging: March 22, 2014; Judging will begin at 9:00 am.

Awards Ceremony: March 22, 2014, 1:00 pm in Room 305 Engineering Technology Building

Information will be posted as it becomes available. Please check back often.

If you have any questions, please contact us at (304) 367-4627 or scitech@fairmontstate.edu.

 

The WVSSEF is, in part, administered by the West Virginia Junior Academy of Science.  This is an offshoot of the West Virginia Academy of Science, an affiliate of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Web Resources:

Animated Short about Creating a Science Fair Project

The Franklin Institute
Contains project ideas and helpful tips
from judges.

BrainPOP
Has a free trial version of a scientific
method video.  Also, information on
numerous science topics.

www.archimedesinitiative.org

http://www.bachelorsofscience.org/

Contact Info

Science & Technology
Fairmont State University
1201 Locust Ave.
Fairmont WV 26554-2470
Phone: (304) 367-4246
Fax: (304) 367-4934
Email: scitech@fairmontstate.edu