Scholarships and Awards

Students in the School of Business are recognized by receiving one of the following awards or scholarships. These include:

  • Outstanding Senior in Accounting
  • Outstanding Senior in Business Administration
  • Outstanding Senior in Information Systems Management
  • Stanley & Mary Beafore  Scholarship
  • Dustin M. Burdoff Foundation Award
  • Conley CPA Group. Accounting Excellence Award
  • Dream, Succeed & Lead
  • Glenn A. Harman Accounting Excellence Scholarship
  • Donald L. Hoylman Impact Scholarship
  • Mary B. and Edgar N. Jaynes Endowed Scholarship
  • George E. Lambert Family Endowed Fund for Education
  • LeDonne Family Accounting Scholarship
  • Emily Leaf Nichols Alumni Scholarship
  • Anthony J. and Josephine Pitrolo Endowed Scholarship
  • Woodrow A. Potesta Scholarship of Accounting
  • John and Nancy Raley School of Business Scholarship
  • Frank and Florence Sansalone Scholarship
  • Louis Schoolnic Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert (Buck) Thompson Family Scholarship
  • WesBanco Business Endowed Scholarship
  • WesBanco Business Graduate Degree Endowed Scholarship

Submit your School of Business Scholarship Application to:

School of Business Office in Room 111, Jaynes Hall

No later than February 23, 2018

For further information on these scholarships or awards, contact the School of Business in Room 111 Jaynes Hall or by telephone at 304-367-4261 or by e-mail.

 


Award Winners for 2017-2018 are:

  • Outstanding Senior in Accounting:  Jordan Smith
  • Outstanding Senior in Business Administration: Grant Holbert
  • Outstanding Senior in Information Systems Management: Marissa Abe
  • Stanley & Mary Beafore  Scholarship: Mason Milkovich
  • Dustin M. Burdoff Foundation Award: Cameryn Ciresi
  • Conley CPA Group. Accounting Excellence Award: Andrew Harris
  • Dream, Succeed & Lead: Sarah Haddix
  • Glenn A. Harman Accounting Excellence Scholarship: MacKenzie Cox
  • Donald L. Hoylman Impact Scholarship: Alexis Allen; Brianna Evans; Francisco Guerrerro; Matthew Leach; Alexis Lindsay; Takerwira Tatenda Ushendibaba
  • Mary B. and Edgar N. Jaynes Endowed Scholarship: Heather Fridley
  • George E. Lambert Family Endowed Fund for Education: Tyhesia Butcher
  • LeDonne Family Accounting Scholarship: Emily Chen, Adrianna Constable, Darby Petersen
  • Nicola and Carmella Family Scholarship: Molly Talbert
  • Emily Leaf Nichols Alumni Scholarship: Denzil Graham III
  • Anthony J. and Josephine Pitrolo Endowed Scholarship: Carlos Alexander; Samantha Tate; Victoria Stevens, Nathan Wilkerson
  • Woodrow A. Potesta Scholarship of Accounting: Cody Palmer; Lauren Heflin
  • John and Nancy Raley School of Business Scholarship: Trinite Klamadji
  • Frank and Florence Sansalone Scholarship: Cameryn Ciresi
  • Louis Schoolnic Endowed Scholarship: Michael Barnes; Yen "May" Dang; Harold Fair; Bethany Eskridge; Drew Hetzel; Travis Kirtner; Mary Frances Yankie
  • Robert (Buck) Thompson Family Scholarship: Jason Jolly
  • WesBanco Business Endowed Scholarship: Victoria Harper
  • WesBanco Business Graduate Degree Endowed Scholarship: Alex Petry