Scholarships and Awards

Students in the School of Business are recognized by receiving one of the following awards or scholarships. These include:

  • Outstanding Senior in Accounting
  • Outstanding Senior in Business Administration
  • Outstanding Senior in Information Systems Management
  • Stanley & Mary Beafore  Scholarship
  • Dustin M. Burdoff Foundation Award
  • Conley CPA Group. Accounting Excellence Award
  • Dream, Succeed & Lead
  • Glenn A. Harman Accounting Excellence Scholarship
  • Donald L. Hoylman Impact Scholarship
  • Mary B. and Edgar N. Jaynes Endowed Scholarship
  • George E. Lambert Family Endowed Fund for Education
  • LeDonne Family Accounting Scholarship
  • Emily Leaf Nichols Alumni Scholarship
  • Anthony J. and Josephine Pitrolo Endowed Scholarship
  • Woodrow A. Potesta Scholarship of Accounting
  • John and Nancy Raley School of Business Scholarship
  • Frank and Florence Sansalone Scholarship
  • Louis Schoolnic Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert (Buck) Thompson Family Scholarship
  • WesBanco Business Endowed Scholarship
  • WesBanco Business Graduate Degree Endowed Scholarship

Submit your School of Business Scholarship Application to:

School of Business Office in Room 111, Jaynes Hall

No later than February 22, 2019

For further information on these scholarships or awards, contact the School of Business in Room 111 Jaynes Hall or by telephone at 304-367-4261 or by e-mail.


Award Winners for 2018-2019 are:

  • Outstanding Senior in Accounting:  Tatenda Ushendibaba
  • Outstanding Senior in Business Administration: Mackenzie Harrison
  • Outstanding Senior in Information Systems Management: Simon Polling
  • Stanley & Mary Beafore Scholarship: Allison Carvelli
  • Dustin M. Burdoff Foundation Award: Jordan Utt
  • Conley CPA Group. Accounting Excellence Award: Shawn Peters
  • Dream, Succeed & Lead: Elizabeth Hughes
  • Glenn A. Harman Accounting Excellence Scholarship: Ethan Ratkovich
  • Donald L. Hoylman Impact Scholarship: Alexis Allen, Mackenzie Cox, Sarah Haller, Tyler Rhodes
  • Mary B. and Edgar N. Jaynes Endowed Scholarship: Neil Alban
  • George E. Lambert Family Endowed Fund for Education: Andrew Harris
  • LeDonne Family Accounting Scholarship: Emily Chen, Leo Fleming, Darby Petersen
  • Nicola and Carmella Fantasia Family Scholarship: Molly Talbert
  • Emily Leaf Nichols Alumni Scholarship: Olivia Anderson
  • Anthony J. and Josephine Pitrolo Endowed Scholarship: Francisco Guerrero, Kaylee Johnson, Wyndsom Kendall, Sean Riggleman
  • Woodrow A. Potesta Scholarship of Accounting: Olivia Anderson, Elizabeth Hughes
  • John and Nancy Raley School of Business Scholarship: Trinite Klamadji
  • Frank and Florence Sansalone Scholarship: Samuel Biafore
  • Louis Schoolnic Endowed Scholarship: Brianna Evans, Harold Fair, Raychel Fitzwater, Lauren Heflin, Colby Kitzmiller, James Shafer, Victoria Stevens, Samantha Tate, Mary Frances Yankie
  • Robert (Buck) Thompson Family Scholarship: Donald Kummer
  • WesBanco Business Endowed Scholarship: Kiah Osborn
  • WesBanco Business Graduate Degree Endowed Scholarship: Shelby Harman