High School Students to Participate in Engineering and Science Challenge

Thursday, September 22, 2011

 The Fairmont State University College of Science & Technology will host the Fourth Annual Engineering and Science Challenge on Friday, Sept. 23. About 350 are high school students from 12 high schools are scheduled to attend.

The following area high schools are participating in the event: Valley High School, Grafton High School, Magnolia High School, University High School, Paden City High School, North Marion High School, Robert C. Byrd High School, South Harrison High School, Gilmer County High School, Parkersburg High School, Doddridge County High School and East Fairmont High School.

Students who attend the event participate in a wide array of hands-on challenges designed to foster critical thinking, problem solving, teamwork and to introduce potential challenges faced by scientists and engineers. The events are designed around career areas in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics and provide insight to the programs offered at the College of Science & Technology. The school with the most first place finishes at the end of the day will take home the travelling trophy.

“This is a wonderful opportunity for students to meet our faculty and get a feel for the experiences offered here in the College of Science & Technology at Fairmont State University.  It is a day full of excitement and inquiry for some of the brightest students in our state,” said Dr. Anthony Gilberti, Dean.

Open House Schedule – Friday, September 23, 2011

9:30 – 9:45 am Registration (305 Engineering Technology Building)

9:50 – 10:35 am Session 1

            Leaning Tower of Linguini (105 Hunt-Haught Hall)

            Kaboom! (207 ET)

            Math Trivial Pursuit (428 ET)

            Shoot the Hoops (107 HHH;goes to 11:25)

            Geocaching Science (101 HHH; goes to 11:25)

            Peg in a Hole (113/107 ET)

            Mission Search and Recover (306/308 ET)

            Build Your Own Digestive System (401 HH)

            2 Bee a Honeybee (402 HH)

            Where Am I? (3rd Floor Lobby, ET)

            Graphics Design (432 ET)

            The Splat (111 ET)

            Non-Programming Contest (204 ET)

            Who Broke the Organ? (309 ET)

10:40 – 11:25 am Session 2

            Who Broke The Organ? (309 ET)

            Whodunit (410/412/409 HH)

            The Flu and You (402 HH)

            Mission Search and Recover  (306 ET)

            Non-Programming Contest (204 ET)

            Math Trivial Pursuit (428 ET)

            Graphics Design (432 ET)

            Save the Dean’s Truck (103 ET)

            Leaning Tower of Linguini (105 HH)

Hot Sparks – Cool Designs (113 ET)

Action Rods (313 ET)

London Bridge is Falling Down (112 ET)

11:30 – 12:10 pm Lunch (427 ET)

12:15 – 1:00 pm Session 3

            Kaboom! (207 ET)

            The Splat (111 ET)

            Who Broke the Organ? (309 ET)

            Non-Programming Contest (204 ET)

            Math Trivial Pursuit (428 ET)

            London Bridge is Falling Down (112 ET)

            Chemistry to Dye For (202 HH)

            Critter Jeopardy (410 HH)

            Graphics Design (432 ET)

            Leaning Tower of Linguini (105 ET)

            Where Am I? (Lobby, ET)

            Save the Dean’s Truck (103 ET)

            2 Bee a Honeybee (402 HH)

            Mystery Event (305 ET)

1:00 – 1:25 pm Awards (305 ET)

1:30 pm Depart for Home